Privacy Policy

DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY POLICY 

The MyNotary Network is owned and managed by Law Consultancy Services Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 1553841 

Law Consultancy Services is committed to preserving and respecting the privacy of all visitors to this  website as is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under the number B1083145 

The purpose of this notice is to explain how we collect, process and retain personal data. 

Further information may be requested from The Data controller: Lisa Preuveneers, by telephone: 020 7630 6000 or by email:  lisa@lawconsultancyservices.co.uk or by post to: 6 Lower Grosvenor Place, London SW1W 0EN 

How do we collect personal information? 
We collect information and data: – 

  • Directly from you at the point of your initial enquiry or instructions 
  • From information – in the public domain and from associated third parties 

How do we use your personal data?  
We will only process personal data in accordance with the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), for the following purposes: 

  • To respond to your queries, requests for service and other communications 

Who do we share your personal information with? 
Your personal data will not be shared with third parties without your explicit consent unless we have a statutory duty to disclose it for legal reasons. 

Where we store your personal data 
The data that we collect from you is securely stored within the United Kingdom 

Retention of your information 
Your personal data is stored for five years or for two years following the termination of any ongoing instructions. 

IP addresses 
We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual. 

Cookies 
This website uses cookies in association with Google analytics and to help with navigation and to move around the website smoothly.  No information is collected that is sent to anyone. 

Accessing and updating 
You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date.  If you wish to do this, please contact us.  A charge or fee may be requested in accordance with the guidelines set by the ICO. 

Your rights 
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. 

This website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites; if you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. 

Changes to our policy 
Any future changes to this Policy will be posted to the site and, where appropriate, through e-mail notification. 

All content on this site is copyright Law Consultancy Services Ltd 2007-2019